Accident Piper PA-18 N1636A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11117

Date:Saturday 14 February 1976
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1636A
MSN: 18-1281
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colony, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
student Pilot cert expired 4/30/75.Last 90 day proficiency ck 4/14/75.Full nose dwn trim found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB