Accident Piper PA-18 N4270Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11130

Date:Sunday 17 August 1975
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Flying Signale
Registration: N4270Z
MSN: 18-8509
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered frm sound 9/22/75. Occupants obs waving just prior to steep rt turn & stall

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB