Accident Piper PA-18 N7711B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11135

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7711B
MSN: 18-962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitefish Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvrd 4/18/75 from slope of pass.Dep for flight on4/8/75,accident presumed same date.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB