ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11152
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 13 July 1976 |
Time: | 20:28 |
Type: | Piper PA-18 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N7490L |
MSN: | 18-7509086 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Helena,Mt -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flt in search for cattle. Aircraft struck unmrkd pwrln. Recovery date jul 14.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA76FTI31 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB