Accident Piper PA-18 N3976Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11153

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1978
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3976Z
MSN: 18-7913
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Petersville, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Upper Cache Creek,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
steep turn out of box canyon.Winds gusting to 25kts.Pilot blood alcohol level 74mg/dl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC78FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB