Accident Piper PA-18 N8228P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11166

Date:Saturday 8 September 1979
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Warrenton Soar
Registration: N8228P
MSN: 18-8044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pic attmptd to fly over treeline during t/o withglider in tow instd of chnging hdg to clear obst.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB