Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N5897D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11192

Date:Sunday 21 August 1966
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Gleason Romans
Registration: N5897D
MSN: 18-5406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kellyville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot blood alcohol level 0.21 percent. This amt is sufficient to cause loss of critical judgment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1964 N5897D Commercial 0 El Toro, California sub