Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9930D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11193

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9930D
MSN: 18-6981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1/2 mi. Vis. Aircraft struck 100 ft tall trees.Plt.Trying follow another aircraft below 2-500 ft ceiling.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB