Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111946

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:3035th BU USAAF
Registration: 41-30114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grey Butte Aux field, 25 miles west of Victorville AAF, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Victorville AAF, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fatal stall/spin accident.
1st Lt George G. Rosado, USAAF. Marie (Michell) Robinson, Women Airforce Service Pilots. S/Sgt Gordon L. Walker, USAAF.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://wwii-women-pilots.org/current_events/docs_6-2005/MMRobinson_Mementos.pdf