Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9280D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11195

Date:Saturday 27 August 1966
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Bigbee Valley
Registration: N9280D
MSN: 18-6586
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cliftonville, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck top of 110 ft tall fire tower whilePilot was using aircraft radio to transmit a message.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA67A0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB