Accident North American B-25H Mitchell 43-4242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112007

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25H Mitchell
Owner/operator:1st Air Commando Gp /10th USAAF
Registration: 43-4242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manipur state, 43 miles east of Hailakandi (Assam state) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Imphal
Destination airport:Lalagat
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather.
Pilot: Brian F. Hodges.
All on board died in the accident.
The passengers included the famous and eccentric commander of the British 14th Army Chindit Force, Brigadier Orde Wingate.

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orde_Wingate#Death_in_India