Accident Piper PA-18 N4187Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11210

Date:Sunday 8 August 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aerial Adverti
Registration: N4187Z
MSN: 18-8372
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosemont, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atmtd tkof w banner pickup.Aircraft in r skid,Pilot rlsd banner,cut pwr,stalled acft,crashed,burned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72FER14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB