Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 44-30746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112149

Date:Sunday 8 July 1945
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-30746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NE Vevay, KY into Ohio River -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodman Field, Kentucky
Destination airport:Goodman Field, Kentucky
Narrative:
Date of Accident: July 8, 1945

Aircraft Number: 44-30746
Pilot: Samuel A. Black - Killed
Copilot: Glenn Fullian - Killed
Navigator Bombardier: Esteban (Stephen) Hotesse - Killed
Engineer: Isiah Grice - No Injury
Gunner: Napoleon G - Major Injuries

On July 8, 1945, the twin engine B-25 (B= bomber) aircraft departed Goodman Field, Kentucky for a military exercise over Hayes Bombing Range and then a training flight. The aircraft was to drop its bombs and then continue on a low altitude cross country where the co-pilot would take the controls.

At Madison, Indiana the copilot began his decent from 1,000 feet to his assigned altitude of 100 feet above terrain. The copilot dropped below his assigned altitude, with water splashing onto the aircraft, both pilots attempted to pull on the yoke to gain altitude, with no success.

The aircraft crashed into the Ohio River in Indiana killing the pilot, copilot and Hotesse. It was reported the upon impact the cockpit and tail broke away from the aircraft.

Attempts to recover the aircraft were unsuccessful, thereby it hit the water and sunk. At this point, the wingman had completed his circle and was back at the scene of the incident, noting individuals in the water. He then dropped his life raft for the rescue, however, the survivors were rescued by civilians in the area.

Esteban (Stephen) Hotesse was the only known Dominican born to serve as a Tuskegee Airman.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://avstop.com/february_2016/accident_report.htm