Incident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112233

Date:Friday 6 October 1950
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:84th BSqn /363d TRWg USAF
Registration: 47-028
MSN: 147-43428
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5miles SSE of Driver, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA (KLFI)
Destination airport:Langley AFB, VA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot George T. Hollis) caught fire and crashed after an engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html