Fuel exhaustion Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112235

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1951
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 47-064
MSN: 147-43464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NE of Buckroe Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in the Chesapeake Bay after double engine failure after take-off. Crew disappeared. Pilot Russel W. Gibbons.

Sources:

AAIR (KCRLoG)
La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1951, p18