This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American BC-1 |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
Registration: | 38-387 |
MSN: | NA36-627 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Laredo, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Brooks Field TX |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after loss of control. Plane was banking when it fell from an altitude of 600 feet, crashing on the grounds of the Casa Blanca Country Club. Both aboard, Captain Eugene Conrad Tips of Seguin TX and Sergeant Hector Ettore Chessi (6085161), were killed. Aircraft was assigned to 65th School Squadron, Tips was from 69th School Squadron and Chessi from 65th.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Denton Record-Chronicle, 02 January 1941
U.S. National Cemetery Interment Control Forms, 1928-1962