Accident Piper PA-18 N4085Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11233

Date:Monday 14 August 1972
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Hopkins Co Mos
Registration: N4085Z
MSN: 18-8100
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanson, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
operator hopkins co mosquito control. Engine interruption of eng power at low alt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FLQ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB