Accident Piper PA-18 N5463H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11246

Date:Monday 2 June 1975
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5463H
MSN: 18-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft in steep climbing turn to l followed by steep dive to gnd.Aircraft prev flying 10-12ft over rr tracks.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB