Accident Piper PA-18 N8567D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11250

Date:Friday 26 June 1970
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Sabbe Bros Fly
Registration: N8567D
MSN: 18-6785
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Maddock, Nd -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aft completing proc trn aircraft was deadheading back to otr end of fld when it pitched over ,hit gnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MKC70FDD21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB