Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112542

Date:Thursday 28 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:3595th NMS USAF
Registration: 44-74699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 Miles NNE Indian Springs, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot killed in Crash Ground Collision 14 miles North North East of Indian Springs, Nevada. Pilot later named as Lt. Ronald C. Wolfkill

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Sep.htm
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf