Accident Piper PA-18 N177T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11257

Date:Monday 1 September 1975
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N177T
MSN: 18-2291
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atkinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level .284 pct.Pilot discussed fuel quantity bfr tkof dtmnd l tank near empty,select l.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB