Incident North American F-6C Mustang (P-51C) 44-10876 *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112692

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-6C Mustang (P-51C)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-10876 *
MSN: 111-29009
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.92 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident.

* DATE / REG: Conflict here with same REG crash date 11 JUN 1945 of plain P-51C version.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1945 44-10876 * United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) 20 miles NNE Venice, FL * w/o