Incident North American F-6D-10 Mustang (P-51D) 44-14425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112712

Date:Sunday 29 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-6D-10 Mustang (P-51D)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-14425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürth/Atzenhof, R-28 (Bayern), 3/4 miles W -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I believe this was the F6D assigned to my dad, Capt. Elmer T Olson. He was a reconn pilot in the 12th TRS, 10th PRG, based at Furth at this time. My Dad passed away in 1999. His described the events as another pilot took the plane up for a local flight. Upon return, the landing gear would not fully extend to the locked position. As a result, the pilot landed with the gear partially extended, which collapsed during touch-down. Attached are two photos my Dad took after the accident.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Images:

Furth, Germany, April 1945