Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112776

Date:Saturday 12 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 Mi SE Hesperia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1th FG, 94th FIS. Stall/spin, crashed, 13 miles SE of Hesperia, CA. Pilot Charles D.Roby bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
W. Thompson, R.Dorr