Accident Piper PA-18A N7798B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11278

Date:Saturday 24 August 1968
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7798B
MSN: 18-445
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
carried px on wing strut of restricted acft,caused aircraft to be beyond forward cg limits.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB