Accident Piper PA-18A N1587A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11282

Date:Saturday 12 June 1976
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1587A
MSN: 18-1836
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Belvidere, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
after tkof aircraft entered downwind, nosed over continuing a rt turn into the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB