Accident Piper PA-18A N8675C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11306

Date:Friday 19 August 1966
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Ralph Cheshire
Registration: N8675C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot made intersection takeoff. Aircraft was loaded near max.Gross wt. Eng power reduced due leaded plugs

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB