Accident Piper PA-18A N8763C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11312

Date:Saturday 4 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:O.E.Mitchell
Registration: N8763C
MSN: 18-2854
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Between Chico and Fort Bragg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico Municipal Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Destination airport:Fort Bragg, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) when aircraft went missing on 4 September 1965 whilst en-route from Chico, California, to Fort Bragg, California. Presumed ditched into the Pacific Ocean off the California coast. Damage and injuries presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or of the pilot (sole person board) was ever found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK66A0011
2. http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/8763C