Incident North American P-51B Mustang 43-7085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113165

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-7085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suichuan County, Ji'an, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed after sustaining combat damage near Suichuan Airbase. Robert L Schaeffer, pilot, survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://vdoc.pub/documents/23rd-fighter-group-chennaults-sharks-aviation-elite-units-6jvtnihjm0n0