Accident Piper PA-18A N8073D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11317

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1973
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Tri-County Aviation
Registration: N8073D
MSN: 18-6056
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beardsley, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
acdt site abt 1/4mi from last fld Pilot planned to spray.Aircraft observed dscnd then in steep r turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73FER68
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB