Accident North American P-51B-1 Mustang 43-12165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113222

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-1 Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FSqn /354th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-12165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bank of the River Stour, 1/4 mile SW of Nayland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mustang's engine failed soon after take-off.
The pilot attempted a forced landing but one of the plane's wing tips struck a tree, causing it to crash.
The pilot was killed.
O-730466 1st Lt Charles E. GUMM Jr, USAAF, R.I.P.

On the 16th of December, 1943 Charles Gumm became the first pilot to shoot down an enemy aircraft while flying a Merlin-powered Mustang. He was credited with destroying a Me.109 in a clash over Bremen.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://354thfightergroup.homestead.com/