Accident North American P-51B-10 Mustang 43-7162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113237

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10 Mustang
Owner/operator:BADA /9th AF USAAF
Registration: 43-7162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Green Hill Quarry, Alveston, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton /AAF Sta.803
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Green Hill Quarry, Alveston, Gloucestershire. Pilot killed: pilot later named as Captain Donald B Ritsch

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.
3. http://www.gitrace.org/station%20numbers.
4. htm
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk4403.html

5. http://www.armyairforces.com/Data/Dictionary.aspx