Accident Piper PA-18A N8158C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11328

Date:Thursday 4 September 1969
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Carl W.Dehaven
Registration: N8158C
MSN: 18-3612
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Browns Store, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
short fld. Struck 30 ft tree. 2 previous t/o made successfully. Spraying soybeans.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70F0082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB