ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11339
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1976 |
Time: | 12:51 |
Type: | Piper PA-18A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N1189C |
MSN: | 18-2470 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Helena, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:struck telephone wires while attempting ldg on closed runway at pvt airport.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA76FTI38 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB