Incident North American P-51K-15-NT Mustang IVA KM314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113750

Date:Saturday 9 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-15-NT Mustang IVA
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: KM314
MSN: 111-30689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hethel, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel, Norwich, Norfolk (EGSK)
Destination airport:RAF Hethel, Norwich, Norfolk (EGSK)
Narrative:
North American P-51K-15-NT Mustang. Ex-USAAF 44-12555 [MSN 111-30689] to RAF as Mustang IVA KM314, and issued to 65 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-2-46 when wrecked in a landing accident at RAF Hethel, Norwich, Norfolk.

The pilot was approaching to land at RAF Hethel, Norwich, Norfolk, in gusty crosswind conditions. He allowed the Mustang to land heavily, and, in doing so, allowed the port wing to drop. The Port wing 'dug in' to the edge of the runway, causing the Mustang to ground loop. The aircraft swung through 90 degrees off the runway at Hethel, ran across the perimeter track, and into a ditch, where the undercarriage legs were ripped off.

Although Mustang KM314 was deemed a write-off ("damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot was apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.64
3. 65 Squadron ORB for the period 1-1-46 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/38 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420253
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hethel#RAF_Fighter_Command_use
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._65_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War

Media:

Hethel-16-Apr-1946 RAF Hethel, Norfolk 16 April 1946