Incident North American P-51D-10 Mustang 44-14402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113831

Date:Monday 26 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-14402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glandfields Fm, Felstead -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:

a bit of background:
P-51D-10 44-14402, OS-H 'Barbara', was flown by Capt Fred R. Haviland of the 357th FS/355th FG from Steeple Morden in november 1944. He claimed 6 aerial and 6 strafing victories before finishing his tour. 'Barbara' was then passed on to Lt. Sellers Hardee, who claimed a further 4 strafing kills, before making a crash landing with Barbara on 24 february 1945. Unfortunately, Lt Hardee died a few days later from his injuries sustained in the crash.

http://www.felstedremembers.uwclub.net/Hardee.htm [last accessed 01/05/24] describes the incident

Sources:

https://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=30438