Accident North American P-51D-20 Mustang 44-63295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113997

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20 Mustang
Owner/operator:78th FSqn /15th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-63295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35-45 miles SE of Kyushu -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Departed Iwo Jima on a B-29 escort mission. Pilot - 1st Lt Clyde V Mangum, O-1549991, of the 78 FS, 15 FG - posted as KIA/MIA this day

Pilots name inscribed on the Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu Memorial Cemetery, Honolulu, Hawaii

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
http://forum.armyairforces.com/m137823-print.aspx
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/wwii/reports/aaf_m_m.htm
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txclapor/GovtMilitary/TXABMCWWII-MAA-MAZ.htm