Accident North American P-51D-20 Mustang 44-63460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113998

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20 Mustang
Owner/operator:78th FSqn /15th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-63460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35-45 miles SE of Kyushu -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Departed Iwo Jima on a B-29 escort mission, went missing in action. Pilot - 2nd Lt Wallace K Wayland, (O-774379) of the 78th Fighter Squadron, posted as MIA/KIA on April 26, 1945.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://forum.armyairforces.com/m137823-print.aspx
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/wwii/reports/aaf_m_w.htm