Accident Piper PA-22 N1401C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11409

Date:Friday 27 August 1976
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Jay L.Morris
Registration: N1401C
MSN: 22-1152
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise,Id
Destination airport:Preston,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lndd in fld for unkn reason.Tkof to north fm gravel rd.Hit power lines on both sides.Da abt 5300ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FYA46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB