Accident Piper PA-22 N6178D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11415

Date:Saturday 6 September 1975
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6178D
MSN: 22-4825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hawthorne, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying M Ranch
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into slope of mtn ridge.Pilot had moderate atherosclerosis.Blood alcohol level 0.051 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK7LAP009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB