Accident Piper PA-22 N6008D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11426

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6008D
MSN: 22-4660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hugo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5/11/72.Fss advised VFR flight not possible. Both wgs failed just prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB