Accident North American P-51D-5-NT Mustang 44-11190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114373

Date:Monday 21 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:362th FSqn /357th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-11190
MSN: 111-29323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles E of Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leiston/AAF Sta.373 Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alfred W. Bierweiler, 21 May 45, Killed in training crash, 5 miles East of Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom. P-51D, 'Lady Ovella', G4-Q, 362nd FS, 357 FG, USAAF based at Leiston.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.cebudanderson.com/357thkia.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171111143733/http://www.littlefriends.co.uk:80/357thfg.php?action=list_records&recs=15&sort_order=ASC&order_by=Squ&recs=15&next_page=6
http://www.cebudanderson.com/357nfm02.htm
http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww2/f/165/3/17/261
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk4505.html