Accident North American P-51H-5-NA Mustang 44-64431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114402

Date:Thursday 14 February 1946
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51H-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-64431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles northeast of Tigard, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Portland AAB, Ore.
Destination airport:Portland AAB, Ore.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Test flight to check malfunctioning compass. Engine cutting in and out over southwest Portland, Oregon. Pilot, 1st Lt. John W. Heaney, bailed out at 100-150 feet. Parachute failed to blossom. Pilot killed when he hit the ground. Plane crashed seconds later into a vacant lot one mile east of Tigard, Oregon city center. Downed plane and downed pilot were about 1/8th mile from each other.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Oregonian (newspaper), 15 and 16 February 1946
Oregon Journal (newspaper), 15 February 1946
Eyewitness report to this contributor