Incident North American P-51H-5-NA Mustang 44-64315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114406

Date:Saturday 17 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51H-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-64315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Concord/ 1mi S -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. On August 17, 1946, a flight of two P-51 aircraft took off from Bedford Army Air Field in Bedford, Massachusetts, to participate in an air show. They were scheduled to take part in a escort formation flight with a B-29 that was also participating in the show.

As the B-29 was flying at an altitude between 2,500 and 3,000 feet, the two P-51’s swooped down on it from above and broke away in a roll. One of the P-51 pilots was 25-year-old 1st Lt. Severino B. Calderon, flying aircraft #44-64315. After rolling away from the B-29, Lt. Calderon climbed again and made another pass, this time coming within 50 to 100 yards of the bomber. As he did so, the P-51 rolled over into a “split-S” and began diving towards the ground. The plane crashed on the tracks of the Boston & Maine Railroad just ahead of a train bound from Boston to Chicago. Fortunately the train engineer was alerted to the wreckage and stopped before hitting it.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/massachusetts-military-aviation-accident/