Accident Piper PA-22 N3714P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11449

Date:Saturday 22 August 1970
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3714P
MSN: 3432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mason City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in steep low altitude turn. Pilot blood alcohol level 122 mg pct. Pilot died 8/24/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK70X0113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB