Incident North American T-6D Texan 42-86071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114525

Date:Sunday 19 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3545th AMSqn /3545th AMGp USAF
Registration: 42-86071
MSN: 88-17852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles SSW of Prague, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
42-86071 (MSN 88-17852) 2532nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Very Heavy), Randolph Field, San Antonio, TX. Damaged taxying at Randolph Field 19 October 1944. 3545th Maintenance Squadron, 3545th Maintenance and Supply Group, Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX.

Crashed after engine failure when the pilot (Horace J Schickram) bailed out six miles SSW of Prague, OK 19 November 1950. Prague is a city in southeastern Lincoln County, Oklahoma, United States, and is located at 35°29′10″N 96°41′16″W

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prague,_Oklahoma