Incident North American T-6D Texan 44-81583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114526

Date:Monday 27 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3510th AMSqn /3510th AM&SGp USAF
Registration: 44-81583
MSN: 121-42305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Randolph Auxiliary Field AFB, Clear Springs, New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph Auxiliary Field AFB, New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:Randolph Auxiliary Field AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-81583 (MSN 121-42305) 2123rd Base Unit (Flexible Gunnery School), Harlingen Field, TX. Damaged while parked in collision by AT-6D 42-44675 taxying at Harlingen Field, TX 27 May 1945. 3510th Maintenance Squadron, 3510th Maintenance and Supply Group, Randolph AFB, San Antonio, TX. Accident at Randolph Auxiliary Field #5, Clear Springs, New Braunfels, TX 28 July 1949.

Substantially damaged when ground looped landing at Randolph Auxiliary Field AFB, Clear Springs, New Braunfels, TX 27 November 1950. Presumed not repaired and struck off charge for recovery as spares and scrap. Pilot named as Albert M. Allison

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
3. July 28 1949 crash: http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/TX46.html