Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-86056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114532

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3545th AMSqn /3545th AMGp USAF
Registration: 42-86056
MSN: 88-17837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles west of Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
42-86056 (MSN 88-17837) 2532nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Very Heavy), Randolph Field, San Antonio, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing at Randolph Auxiliary Field #1, Diltz, Floresville, TX 21Dec44. 3545th Maintenance Squadron, 3545th Maintenance and Supply Group, Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX.

Written off (destroyed) in a Fatal crash landing twelve miles west of Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX 6 February 1951. Pilot named as James W. Smyly III

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Feb.htm
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/name
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdfrica/US/TX50.html