Accident North American T-6D Texan 41-34447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114533

Date:Friday 9 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:170th FSqn /126th CGp Illinois ANG USAF
Registration: 41-34447
MSN: 88-15647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Capital Airport, Sangamon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Capital Airport, Sangamon, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Texan 41-34447 (MSN 88-15647) Squadron C, 2529th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Moore Field, Mission, TX. Damaged landing at Moore Field 2 January 1945. To 170th Fighter Squadron, 126th Composite Group, Illinois Air National Guard, Capital Airport, Springfield, IL.

Fatal crash after mechanical failure taking off one mile north of Capital Airport, Sangamon County, Illinois, three miles (6 km) northwest of downtown Springfield, 9 February 1951. Pilot fatality named as Roger L Stubblefield

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Feb.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abraham_Lincoln_Capital_Airport#Military_use