Bird strike Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-85153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114555

Date:Thursday 18 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3556th AMSqn /3555th AMGp USAF
Registration: 42-85153
MSN: 88-16934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perrin Auxiliary Field #1, Gibbons, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perrin AFB, Sherman, Texas
Destination airport:Perrin Auxiliary Field #1, Gibbons, Texas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-85153 (MSN 88-16934) 2516th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Eagle Pass Field, TX. Damaged by a bird strike at Eagle Pass Auxiliary Field #2, Pinto, TX 20 December 1944. 2537th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Perrin Field, Sherman, TX. Force landed after engine failure at Perrin AFB 16 August 1948. 3556th Maintenance Squadron, 3555th Maintenance & Supply Group, Perrin AFB, Sherman, TX.

Fatal crash when the pilot bailed out after structural failure over Perrin Auxiliary Field #1, Gibbons, TX 18 October 1951. Pilot fatality named as Richard M Conor.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm